ISAA Presidents

Year Name Jurisdiction
2023  Paul Overton Boone County
2022  Tony Buman Shelby County
2021  Brenda Nelson Cass County
2020  Dixie Saunders Van Buren County
2019 Shari Plagge Wright County
2018  Jerry Witt Linn County
2017 John Lawson Clay County
2016 Jean Keller Bremer County
2015 Kathy Croker Buena Vista County
2014 Peggy Smith Page County
2013 Bruce Hovden Floyd County
2012 Beth Weeks Cedar Rapids City Chief Deputy
2011 John L. Boedeker Cerro Gordo County
2010 David S. Kubik Dubuque County
2009 Dale L. McCrea Muscatine County
2008 Deb McWhirter Butler County
2007 Sheri Blough Neff Jefferson County
2006 D. R. "Rick" Ellars Cedar Rapids City
2005 Ross M. Simmelink Sioux County
2004 Timothy A. McGee Lucas County
2003 John M. Deegan Jasper County
2002 Paul T. Thomsen Dubuque County
2001 John S. Moreland Clinton City
2000 Lil Perry Washington County
1999 Virginia Sleeper Buchanan County
1998 James J. O'Neill Pottawattamie Co.
1997 Larry Rozeboom Clay County
1996 Will Ament Allamakee County
1995 Eileen Ludwig Calhoun County
1994 Donald Cook Monroe County
1993 Betty Donner Hardin County
1992 Jerry Musser Johnson County
1991 Larry L. Armel Polk County Deputy
1990 Donald E. (Gene) Ripley Page County
1989 Melvin J. Obbink Sioux City
1988 Nicholas R. Doenges Davenport City
1987 Frank Frost Dubuque City
1986 Garth Cottington Guthrie County
1985 Wayne Lynch Emmet County
1984 David K. Siefkas Marshalltown City
1983 Bernard Faught Floyd County
1982 John G. Dykstra Louisa County
1981 Vernon Lester Wright County
1980 Evelyn Nordstrom Hamilton County
1979 Harold Zarr Cherokee County
1978 Dale Piersall Cedar Rapids City
1977 Donald Freeman Warren County
1976 Forrest C. Holveck Linn County
1975 Earl F. Jago, Jr. Waterloo City
1974 Dayle Purcell Harrison County
1973 Joseph Winnike Lee County
1972 Donald Shepherd Sioux City
1971 Donald C. Thein Clayton County
1970 E.R. Christensen Franklin County
1969 Willis L. Holland Fort Madison City
1968 Ray J. Brown Clinton County
1967 Harold Grundmeier Carroll County
1966 Andrew S. Regis Des Moines City
1965 Charlie Gibson Pottawattamie Co.
1964 Verne Pottorff Davis County
1963 M.E. Wolter Mason City
1962 Wm. J. Kelling Bremer County
1961 D.P. Mansmith Dickinson County
1960 Dennis Nelson Council Bluffs City
1959 M.G. Linkletter Linn County
1958 Robert S. Cook Dallas County
1957 J.C. McGowan Ottumwa City
1956 Ralph E. Clark Van Buren County
1955 Fred Missal Hancock County
1954 Frank H. Luthans Clinton City
1953 Duncan C. Grant Pocahontas County
1952 CA. Bowers Pottawattamie County
1951 John M. Strelow Davenport City
1950 Richard Cherney Grundy County
1949 Bert L. Zuver Des Moines City
1948 J.F. Edwards Fayette County